Jewish Biography
 

Related Links

Biographies
Jewish Memoirs
List of Jews
List of Rabbis
Actors & Actresses
American authors
Jewish Chefs
Chess Players
Computer Scientists
Economists
Film Directors
Jewish Americans
Jewish Comedians
Jewish CEOs
Jewish Comics
Jewish Dancers
Jewish Head States
Jewish Magicians
Jewish Models
Jewish Producers
Jewish Poker Players
Jewish Philosopher
Jewish Theater
Jewish TV
Jewish Radio
Mathematicians
Motion Pictures
Music businessmen
Jewish Poets
Jewish Cartoonist
Jewish Women
Playwrights
Representatives
Senators
Singers
Songwriters
Wrestlers
Featured Jews
Harry Houdini
Hogan's Heroes
Marx Brothers
Seinfeld
The Three Stooges

-- Jewish Links --

Jewish Books
Jewish Links
Jewish Catalogs
Jewish Posters
Jewish Stories
Jewish Videos
Judaica
Judaism
Kosher Wines
Jewish Biography --> Biographies --> List of Jews --> Chess
Sponsored listings for Jewish Recipes and Kosher Cooking
Jewish Chess Players and Chess Masters
  • Aaron Alexandre, German-born French-English
  • Evgeny Agrest, Belarusian-born Swedish grandmaster, Highest Rating through April 2007=2561
  • Simon Alapin, Lithuanian
  • Boris Alterman, Ukrainian-born Israeli grandmaster, 2615
  • Arnold Aurbach, Polish-born French
  • Yuri Averbakh, Russian grandmaster, 2445
  • Boris Avrukh, Israeli grandmaster & World U-12 champion, 2652
  • Abraham Baratz, Romanian-born French
  • Liudmila Belavenets, Russian woman grandmaster
  • Alexander Beliavsky, Ukrainian-born Slovenian grandmaster & World junior champion, 2710
  • Joel Benjamin, U.S. grandmaster, 2662
  • Hans Berliner, German-born U.S. World correspondence chess champion
  • Ossip Bernstein, Ukrainian-born French grandmaster
  • Arthur Bisguier, U.S. grandmaster, 2455
  • Benjamin Blumenfeld, Belarusian-born Russian
  • Mark Bluvshtein, Russian-born Canadian grandmaster, 2544
  • Jácobo Bolbochán, Argentinian
  • Julio Bolbochán, Argentinian grandmaster, 2485
  • Isaac Boleslavsky, Ukrainian-born Soviet grandmaster
  • Mikhail Botvinnik, Russian/Soviet grandmaster & World champion
  • Gyula Breyer, Hungarian
  • David Bronstein, Ukrainian-born Soviet grandmaster, 2590
  • Agnieszka Brustman, Polish woman grandmaster, 2383
  • Oscar Chajes, Ukrainian/Polish/Austrian-born U.S.
  • Rudolph Charousek, Hungarian
  • Vitaly Chekhover, Russian
  • Erich Cohn, German
  • Wilhelm Cohn, German
  • Josef Cukierman, Polish-born French, committed suicide during Holocaust
  • Moshe Czerniak, Polish-born Palestinian/Israeli
  • Arnold Denker, U.S. grandmaster, 2293
  • Maxim Dlugy, Russian-born U.S. grandmaster, 2531
  • Josif Dorfman, Ukrainian-born French grandmaster, 2610
  • Arthur Dunkelblum, Polish-born Belgian
  • Roman Dzindzichashvili, Georgian-born Israeli American grandmaster
  • Berthold Englisch, Austrian
  • Yakov Estrin, Russian grandmaster, CC WC 1972-76
  • Larry Evans, U.S. grandmaster, 2530
  • Samuel Factor, Polish-born U.S.
  • Ernst Falkbeer, Austrian
  • Movsas Feigins, Latvian-born Argentinian
  • Ruben Felgaer, Argentine grandmaster, 2624
  • Reuben Fine, U.S. grandmaster
  • Robert Fischer, U.S. grandmaster & World champion, 2785
  • Alexander Flamberg, Polish
  • Salo Flohr, Ukrainian-born Czech & Soviet grandmaster
  • Maurice Fox, Ukrainian-born Canadian
  • Gunnar Friedemann, Estonian
  • Paulino Frydman, Polish-born Argentinian
  • Semen Furman, Belarusian-born Russian grandmaster
  • Boris Gelfand, Belarusian-born Israeli grandmaster
  • Efim Geller, Ukrainian-born Soviet grandmaster
  • Vitali Golod, Ukrainian-born Israeli grandmaster
  • Harry Golombek, English
  • Alon Greenfeld, U.S.-born Israeli grandmaster
  • Gisela Kahn Gresser, U.S. woman master
  • Yehuda Gruenfeld, Polish-born Israeli grandmaster, 2550
  • Eduard Gufeld, Ukrainian grandmaster, 2565
    Boris Gulko, German-born Russian U.S. grandmaster, 2643
    Isidor Gunsberg, Hungarian-born English
    Ilya Gurevich, Russian-born U.S. grandmaster & junior World champion, 2575
    Mikhail Gurevich, Ukrainian-born Russian Turkish grandmaster, 2694
    Lev Gutman, Latvian-born Israeli German grandmaster, 2530
    Daniel Harrwitz, Prussian/Polish/German-born English French
    Israel Horowitz, U.S.
    Bernhard Horwitz, German-born English
    Alexander Huzman, Ukrainian-born Israeli grandmaster
    Dawid Janowski, Belarusian/Polish-born French grandmaster
    Gregory Kaidanov, Ukrainian-born Russian U.S. grandmaster, 2695
    Julio Kaplan, Argentine-born Puerto Rican U.S. grandmaster & World junior champion
    Mona May Karff, Moldovan-born U.S. woman master
    Isaac Kashdan, U.S. grandmaster
    Garry Kasparov, Azerbaijani-born Soviet/Russian grandmaster & World champion, 2851
    Alexander Khalifman, Russian grandmaster & World champion, 2702
    Alexander Koblencs, Latvian
    Artur Kogan, Ukrainian-born Israeli grandmaster, 2580
    Alexander Konstantinopolsky, Ukrainian-born Soviet grandmaster
    Ignatz von Kolisch, Hungarian/Slovakian-born Austrian grandmaster
    George Koltanowski, Belgian-born U.S. grandmaster
    Viktor Korchnoi, Russian-born Dutch Swiss grandmaster, 2695
    Yona Kosashvili, Georgian-born Israeli grandmaster, 2580
    Borislav Kostić, Austrian-born Serbian grandmaster
    Yair Kraidman, Israeli grandmaster, 2455
    Ljuba Kristol, Russian-born Israeli woman grandmaster, 2415
    Abraham Kupchik, Belarusian/Polish-born U.S.
    Alla Kushnir, Russian Israeli woman grandmaster
    Salo Landau, Polish-born Dutch, killed by the Nazis
    Edward Lasker, Polish/German-born U.S.
    Emanuel Lasker, Prussian/German/Polish-born U.S. grandmaster & World champion
    Anatoly Lein, Russian-born U.S. grandmaster, 2555
    Konstantin Lerner, Ukrainian grandmaster, 2575
    Grigory Levenfish, Polish/Russian-born grandmaster
    Irina Levitina, Russian-born U.S. woman grandmaster
    Vladimir Liberzon, Russian-born Israeli grandmaster
    Andor Lilienthal, Russian-born Hungarian/Soviet grandmaster
    Johann Löwenthal, Hungarian-born U.S. English
    Moishe Lowtzky, Ukrainian-born Polish, killed by Nazis
    Gyula Makovetz, Hungarian
    Jonathan Mestel, British grandmaster & World U-16 champion, 2540
    Jacques Mieses, German-born English grandmaster
    Victor Mikhalevski, Belarusian-born Israeli grandmaster
    Vadim Milov, Russian-born Israeli Swiss grandmaster, 2683
    Jacob Murey, Russian-born Israeli grandmaster
    Miguel Najdorf, Polish-born Argentine grandmaster
    Aron Nimzowitsch, Latvian-born Danish
    Menachem Oren, Polish-born Palestinian/Israeli
    Julius Perlis, Polish-born Austrian
    Isaias Pleci, Argentinian
    Judit Polgár, Hungarian grandmaster, 2735
    Susan Polgár, Hungarian-born U.S. grandmaster & World champion, 2577
    Zsófia Polgár, Hungarian-born Israeli international master, 2500
    Lev Polugaevsky, Belarusian/Soviet grandmaster, 2640
    Yosef Porath, German-born Palestinian/Israeli
    Lev Psakhis, Russian-born Israeli grandmaster, 2625
    Dawid Przepiórka, Polish, killed by Nazis
    Abram Rabinovich, Lithuanian-born Russian
    Ilya Rabinovich, Russian
    Vyacheslav Ragozin, Russian grandmaster
    Teymour Radjabov, Azerbaijani grandmaster
    Samuel Reshevsky, Polish-born U.S. grandmaster
    Richard Réti, Slovakian/Hungarian-born Czech
    Maxim Rodshtein, Israeli U-16 World champion
    Kenneth Rogoff, U.S. grandmaster
    Michael Rohde, U.S. grandmaster, 2585
    Michael Roiz, Russian-born Israeli grandmaster, 2611
    Samuel Rosenthal, Polish-born French
    Gersz Rotlewi, Polish
    Eduardas Rozentalis, Lithuanian grandmaster, 2688
    Akiba Rubinstein, Polish grandmaster
    Gersz Salwe, Polish grandmaster
    Emanuel Schiffers, Russian
    Adolf Schwarz, Hungarian-born Austrian
    Gregory Serper, Uzbekistani-born Russian U.S. grandmaster
    Leonid Shamkovich, Russian Israeli U.S. grandmaster
    Yury Shulman, Belarusian-born U.S. grandmaster
    Ilya Smirin, Belarusian-born Israeli grandmaster, 2702
    Vasily Smyslov, Soviet/Russian grandmaster & World champion, 2620
    Gennady Sosonko, Russian-born Dutch grandmaster
    Jon Speelman, English grandmaster
    Rudolf Spielmann, Austrian-born Swedish
    Leonid Stein, Ukrainian-born Russian grandmaster
    Endre Steiner, Hungarian
    Herman Steiner, Slovakian/Hungarian-born U.S.
    Lajos Steiner, Romanian/Hungarian-born Australian
    Wilhelm Steinitz, Czech-born Austrian & U.S. grandmaster & World champion
    Emil Sutovsky, Israeli grandmaster, 2697
    Peter Svidler, Russian grandmaster
    László Szabó, Hungarian grandmaster
    Mark Taimanov, Soviet/Russian grandmaster
    Mikhail Tal, Soviet/Latvian grandmaster & World champion, 2645
    Siegbert Tarrasch, Polish/German grandmaster & Senior World champion
    Savielly Tartakower, Russian-born Austrian/Polish/French grandmaster
    Jean Taubenhaus, Polish-born French
    Mark Tseitlin, Israeli grandmaster
    Anatoly Vaisser, Kazakhstani-born French grandmaster
    Boris Verlinsky, Ukrainian-born Soviet grandmaster
    Vladimir Vuković, Croatian
    Max Weiss, Slovakian/Hungarian-born Austrian
    Michael Wilder, U.S. grandmaster
  • Simon Winawer, Polish
  • Heinrich Wolf, Austrian, killed by Nazis
  • Daniel Yanofsky, Polish/Ukrainian-born Canadian grandmaster
  • Leonid Yudasin, Russian-born Israeli grandmaster, 2692
  • Tatiana Zatulovskaya, Azeri-born Russian Israeli woman grandmaster
  • Johannes Zukertort, Polish-born German English

Aharon's Jewish Books and Judaica
600 South Holly Street Suite 103
Denver, Colorado 80246
303-322-7345
800-830-8660

Map to Aharon's Jewish Books and Judaica

Store Hours

Monday through Thursday 9 AM to 6 PM
Friday 9 AM to 2 PM
Sunday 9 AM to 4 PM

 

Jewish Biography | About Jewish Biography | Search